NY D83247

November 2, 1998

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 D83247

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.49.9060

Mr. Herbert J. Lynch
Sullivan & Lynch, P.C.
156 State Street
Boston, MA 02109-2508

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jumper from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Lynch:

In your letter dated October 5, 1998, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Susan Bristol, Inc. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style 1912960 is a woman's jumper constructed from 55 percent linen and 45 percent rayon woven fabric. The pullover garment features oversized armholes, a scoop neckline, a drawstring waist and two side seam pockets. The one-piece garment has an underskirt that is 5 1/2 inches longer than the overskirt and both the over and underskirt have side vents.

The applicable subheading for style 1912960 will be 6211.49.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women's or girls': of other textile materials: other: jumpers. The duty rate will be 7.6 percent ad valorem.

Style 1912960 falls within textile category designation 859. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466 - 5866.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,