NY D83243

November 4, 1998

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 D83243

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2030

Ms. Angela Notaro
Polo Jeans Company
115 Fifth Avenue, 4th Floor
New York, NY 10022

RE: The tariff classification of a men's knit vest from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Notaro:

In your letter dated October 2, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned.

Style msw-1001/PO#6870 is a men's vest constructed from 100 percent cotton, jersey knit fabric which contains 10 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style msw-1001/PO#6870 is sleeveless and has oversized armholes; a rib knit V-neckline; rib knit edging at the neckline and armholes; and a rib knit bottom. There is an embroidered logo on the left chest.

The applicable subheading for Style msw-1001/PO#6870 will be 6110.20.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: vests, other than sweater vests: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 19 percent ad valorem.

Style msw-1001/PO#6870 falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agree- ments, products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for in- spection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski