NY D83240

October 22, 1998

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:WA:355 D83240

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6205.30.2030; 6205.20.2025

Mr. Brad Nissan
Aviv International Inc.
250 Don Park Road
Markham, Ontario, Canada L3R2V1

RE: The tariff classification of men's dress shirts from China.

Dear Mr. Nissan:

In your letter dated September 22, 1998, you requested a classification ruling.

Your submitted sample, style LS6535 is a man's 65% polyester and 35% cotton woven shirt. The garment features long sleeves, a two button cuff, a one button sleeve vent, a collar, a full frontal opening with a seven button closure, a breast pocket and a curved hemmed bottom. The garment conforms to dress shirt sizing requirements and is of a solid color.

A sample wasn't submitted for style LS5545. The garment is a man's 55% polyester and 45% cotton woven shirt. The garment will be identical to style LS6535 and will conform to dress shirt sizing requirements and be of a solid color.

A sample wasn't submitted for style LS100. The garment is a man's 100% cotton woven shirt. The garment will be identical to style LS6535 and will conform to dress shirt sizing requirements and be of a solid color.

The applicable subheading for styles LS6535 and LS5545, will be 6205.30.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's or boys' shirts: of man-made fibers: other: other, dress: other: men's. The duty rate will be 30.2 cents per kg. and 26.9% percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style LS100, will be 6205.20.2025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's or boys' shirts: of cotton: other, dress: other: men's. The duty rate will be 20.5% percent ad valorem.

Styles LS6535 and LS5545 fall within textile category designation 640. Style LS100 falls within textile category designation 340. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gerard Shea at 212-466-5878.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,