United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] General Rule (c) of Section 102.21 states that "Subject to paragraph (d) of this section, the country of origin of a textile or apparel product shall be determined by sequential application of paragraphs (c)(1) through (5) of this section and, in each case where appropriate to the specific context, by application of the additional requirements or conditions of ??102.12 through 102.19 of this part." Section 102.13, which sets out the De Minimis rule states, in relevant part:

(c) Foreign components or materials that do not undergo the applicable change in tariff classification set out in ?102.21 or satisfy the other applicable requirements of that section when incorporated into a textile or apparel product covered by that section shall be disregarded in determining the country of origin of the good if the total weight of those components or materials is not more than 7 percent of the total weight of the good.

The subject curtain panels are classified in heading 6303, HTSUSA. As you have stated that the weight of the appliques is not more than 7 percent of the total weight of the finished curtain panel, the satin applique fabric is disregarded when determining country of origin. Accordingly, the merchandise complies with the tariff shift requirement for heading 6303, HTSUSA. The country of origin of the subject merchandise is thus, the single country where the fabric comprising the good was formed by a fabric-making process, that is, Turkey.

HOLDING:

The subject curtain panels are classified in subheading 6303.92.2000, HTSUSA, which provides for curtains (including drapes) and interior blinds, of synthetic fibers.

The country of origin of the curtain panels is Turkey. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Turkey classified in the above subheading are not subject to quota and do not require a visa.