NY D83146

October 14, 1998

CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:113 D83146

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8306.10.0000

Ms. Lori Aldinger
Rite Aid Corporation
Box 3165
Harrisburg, PA 17105

RE: The tariff classification of wind chimes from Taiwan

Dear Ms. Aldinger:

In your letter dated September 30, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is item 990346, a Bunny Wind Chime. The article is a wind chime topped by a 4 1/2-inch figure of a bunny dressed in overalls and carrying roses.

The applicable subheading for the Bunny Wind Chime will be 8306.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bells, gongs and the like, non-electric, of base metal. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-466-2084.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director