NY D83104

October 20, 1998

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 D83104

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9880

Mr. Paul M. Lichstein
Beijing Trading Exchange, Inc.
701 E Street, SE.
Washington, D.C. 20003

RE: The tariff classification of embroidered polyvinyl chloride plastic sheet from China.

Dear Mr. Lichstein:

In your letter dated September 28, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample of the embroidered sheet was provided with your letter. The sheet has an embroidered flower design. After importation, the sheet will be cut and attached to toilet seat lids. As you requested, the sample is being returned.

The applicable subheading for the embroidered sheet will be 3926.90.9880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-466-5580.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,