NY D83049

October 21, 1998

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 D83049

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500; 9006.53.0070

Mr. Louis S. Shoichet
Tompkins & Davidson, LLP
Counselors At Law
One Astor Plaza
1515 Broadway
New York, NY 10036-8901

RE: The tariff classification of a tote bag, cosmetic bag and camera from China.

Dear Mr. Shoichet:

In your letter dated September 28, 1998, on behalf of Avon Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling for a tote bag, cosmetic bag and a camera.

The sample submitted, identified as a "Picture Tote with Camera" - PP 184701, consists of a tote bag manufactured with an exterior surface of polyvinyl chloride (PVC) plastic sheeting, a cosmetic bag of PVC and a 35mm camera featuring focus free operation, built-in lens cover, permanently attached neck strap and hot shoe. You have indicated that the camera will be imported and sold with the tote and cosmetic bag. However, for classification purposes the items will be separately classified. Your samples are being returned as you requested.

The applicable subheading for the tote and cosmetic bag of PVC plastic sheeting will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the camera will be 9006.53.0070, HTS, which provides for photographic cameras, other, for roll film of a width of 35mm, other. The rate of duty will be .6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,