NY D83033

October 6, 1998

CLA-2-58:RR:NC:TA:350 D83033

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 5609.00.3000; 5808.90.0010

Mr. Michael Pipitone
John F. Kilroy Co., Inc.
JFK Int'l Airport
Cargo Building 80, Suite 227
Jamaica, NY 11430-1718

RE: The tariff classification of a two ornamental tassels and a rayon tie-back, from China..

Dear Mr. Pipitone:

In your letter dated September 15, 1998, on behalf of American Decorative Fabrics, New York, NY, you requested a classification ruling.

While your letter mentioned a handmade tassel, you provided a sample of both a handmade and a machine made tassel. Both of these tassels are similar in appearance and are composed of 100% rayon man-made fibers. The machine made tassel is gold in color and the handmade tassel is black. They both measure about 4 inches in overall length which includes their respective loops for hanging. The loop to the handmade tassel appears to have been cut. In any case, this would not affect the final classification. Both tassels contain an approximately 2 1/2" fringe of chain knit yarns which are knotted at the top.

The second item for which you request classification is described as a tieback composed of 100% rayon man-made fibers. It is made of a length of twisted decorative cord tied in a permanent slip knot fashion; at each end of the cord is a tassel made of thread and cord.

The applicable subheading for the two tassels will be 5808.90.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ... tassels, pompons and similar articles, ... of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 6.2 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the tieback will be 5609.00.3000, HTS, which provides for articles of yarn, strip or the like of heading 5404 or 5405, twine, cordage, rope or cables, not elsewhere specified or included, of man-made fibers. The duty rate is 7.2 percent ad valorem.

The two tassels fall within textile category designation 229. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. There are presently no textile restraints for the rayon tieback.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Barth at 212-466-5884.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,