NY D83024

October 5, 1998

CLA-2-70:RR:NC:2:226 D83024

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7009.92.1000

Mr. Art Taylor
Conair Corporation
150 Milford Road
East Windsor, NJ 08520

RE: The tariff classification of a framed glass mirror from China

Dear Mr. Taylor:

In your letter dated September 25, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample of the item was submitted with your ruling request.

Item #BE5K "Classique" is a glass mirror framed in chrome. The mirror area measures eight inches in diameter. The mirror stands on a chrome base with a "goose neck" swivel extension that allows the mirror to adjust to different angles. The item can be electrically illuminated and features triple power magnification.

In a telephone conversation with this office, you indicated that an eyebrow comb/brush "eye groomer" and a refillable eyeshadow cosmetic foam applicator will be included with the mirror as a set. The essential character of this merchandise is represented by the glass mirror.

The applicable subheading for the framed glass mirror will be 7009.92.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glass mirrors, whether or not framed, including rear-view mirrors: other: framed: not over 929 cmý in reflecting area. The rate of duty will be 7.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-466-5796.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,