NY D83011

October 14, 1998

CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:113 D83011

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8302.50.0000

Mr. Leo W. Partyka
Leo W. Partyka, Ltd
2300 E. Higgins Road, Suite 303
Elk Grove Village, IL 60007

RE: The tariff classification of storage hooks from China

Dear Mr. Partyka:

In your letter dated September 25, 1998, on behalf of Convenience Concepts, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is foldaway storage hooks. The hooks are made of steel and are designed to be mounted on a wall or door with screws. When not in use, the hooks can be pushed aside.

The applicable subheading for the hooks will be 8302.50.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hat- racks, hat pegs, brackets and similar fixtures. The rate of duty will be 0.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-466-2084.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director