NY D82976

October 2, 1998

CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:110 D82976

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8473.30.5000

Ms. Laura Denny
CBT International, Inc.
10 West Ocean Blvd., Suite 728
Long Beach, CA 90802

RE: The tariff classification of a metal computer housing from either China or Taiwan

Dear Ms. Denny:

In your letter dated September 22, 1998, on behalf of Axxion Group Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise under consideration involves a model # 32-527 metal case housing that is designed and used with a Gateway desk-top computer.

The metal case, which includes internal metal housings and brackets, is approximately 16 inches in height, 12 inches in depth, and 7.75 inches in width. It will be used to house such components as the drive units, power supply, and processor boards.

Noting Legal Note 2 (b) to Section XVI of the HTS, this computer case would be principally used with an automatic data processing machine.

The applicable subheading for the model #32-527 computer case will be 8473.30.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other parts and accessories of the machines of heading 8471, not incorporating a cathode ray tube. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Art Brodbeck at 212-466-5490.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,