NY D82967

October 28, 1998

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 D82967

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.:2918.90.4300

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089-4537

RE: The tariff classification of 3-Methoxyphenylacetic acid (CAS #1798-09-0) from Japan

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated September 16, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for 3-Methoxyphenylacetic acid, also known as 3-Methoxybenzeneacetic acid, will be 2918.90.4300, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Carboxylic acids with additional oxygen function and their anhydrides, halides, peroxides and peroxyacids; their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: Other: Aromatic: Other: Other: Products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI..... The rate of duty will be 10.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,