NY D82963

October 8, 1998

CLA-2-76:RR:NC:115 D82963

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7616.99.5090

Mr. Edward H. Jordan
Wilson UTC, Inc.
2601 Greenleaf Avenue
Elk Grove Village, Il 60007

RE: The tariff classification of aluminum ceiling tiles from Switzerland.

Dear Mr. Jordan:

In your letter dated September 23, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Siebe Environmental Controls, Inc.

The merchandise under discussion consists of aluminum ceiling tiles secured to which on the reverse side thereof are aluminum heat conducting rails.

The applicable subheading for the aluminum ceiling tiles will be 7616.99.5090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS),, which provides for Other articles of aluminum: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 3.1% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Melvyn Birnbaum at 212-466-5487

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,