NY D82950

October 20, 1998

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 D82950

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989

Ms. Kimberly Fathauer
A.W. Fenton Company Inc.
1157 Rarig Avenue
Columbus, Ohio 43219-2357

RE: The tariff classification of a "Bottle Bag" and a "Santa Sack" from China.

Dear Ms. Fathauer:

In your letter dated September 29, 1998, on behalf of Consolidated Stores Corp., Columbus, Ohio, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples are being returned as requested.

The samples submitted are a "Bottle Bag", item number 13948397, and a "Santa Sack", item number 13290766. The "Bottle Bag" is made of 100 percent acrylic nonwoven fabric. Letters created from nonwoven fabric forming the words HO HO HO are attached onto one side. The bag features a drawstring closure. It measures 18 inches long by 7 inches wide.

The "Santa Sack" is constructed of 100 percent acrylic nonwoven fabric. On one side of the sack it will feature either a cut out of a Christmas tree with a star, a candy cane or the words HO HO HO. It has a drawstring closure. The sack measures 20 inches long by 14 inches wide.

The applicable subheading for the "Bottle Bag" and the "Santa Sack" will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,