NY D82940

October 28, 1998

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 D82940

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2065

Ms. Cathy Johnson
Seattle Pacific Industries, Inc.
P.O. Box 58710
Seattle, WA 98138

RE: The tariff classification of a men's knit pullover garment from China.

Dear Ms. Johnson:

In your letter dated September 25, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned.

Style 83X232-46 is a men's pullover garment constructed from 100 percent cotton, finely knit, heavy weight jersey fabric. The garment features a rib knit crew neck; long, hemmed sleeves; and a hemmed bottom. There is one inch wide, double overlay strip of fabric sewn across the center chest, the upper arms, and the center back.

The applicable subheading for Style 83X232-46 will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 19 percent ad valorem.

Style 83X232-46 falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for in- spection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity