NY D82925

October 28, 1998

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 D82925

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6204.32.2030

Mr. John Imbrogulio
Nordstrom, Inc.
A/P, Import Office
P.O. Box 870
Seattle, WA 98111

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jacket from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Imbrogulio:

In your letter dated September 30, 1998, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style 7739 is a woman's jacket constructed from 98 percent cotton and 2 percent spandex woven fabric and lined with 100 percent acetate. The semi-fitted jacket features long sleeves with cuffs, a collar and lapels, two pockets below the waist and a full front opening secured by five buttons.

The applicable subheading for style 7739 will be 6204.32.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): suit-type jackets and blazers: of cotton: other: other: women's. The duty rate will be 9.8 percent ad valorem.

Style 7739 falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466 - 5866.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,