NY D82914

October 16, 1998

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 D82914

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3020

Ms. Amy Pandit
A. Creations, Inc.
109 West 38th Street, 12th Floor
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's sweater from China.

Dear Ms. Pandit :

In your letter dated September 21, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style MT042, is a woman's sweater that is constructed from 100% rayon, openwork crocheted fabric. The garment features a round neckline, short sleeves, a full front opening with 6 button closures, and 2 side slits. The neckline, sleeves, placket and the bottom of the garment have a scalloped finish.

The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.30.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's sweaters, crocheted: of man-made fibers: other. The duty rate will be 33.3% ad valorem.

The sweater falls within textile category designation 646. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-466-5852.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director