NY D82882

October 22, 1998

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:WA:355 D82882

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6205.20.2050

Ms. Paula Degenaars
The Timberland Company
200 Domain Drive
Stratham, NH 03885

RE: The tariff classification of a man's shirt from India.

Dear Ms. Degenaars:

In your letter dated October 2, 1998, on behalf of Sandler Wear International, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned.

Your submitted sample, style 6062, is a man's 100% cotton woven plaid shirt. The garment features hemmed short sleeves, a collar, a full frontal opening secured with a seven button closure, a breast pocket and a curved hemmed bottom.

The applicable subheading for style 6062, will be 6205.20.2050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's or boys' shirts: of cotton: other, other: other: with two or more colors in the warp and/or filling: other: men's. The duty rate will be 20.5 percent ad valorem.

Style 6062 falls within textile category designation 340. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gerard Shea at 212-466-5878.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director