NY D82861

October 8, 1998

CLA-2-58:RR:NC:TA:351 D82861

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 5810.92.1000

Mr. Henry Van
WTS Customs Brokerage Co., Inc.
8901 La Cienega Blvd., Suite 110
Inglewood, CA 90301-4401

RE: The tariff classification of motifs from Taiwan

Dear Mr. Van:

In your letter dated September 23, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of United American Importers.

You have submitted two samples of a motif. You state that both motifs are made of 100 percent polyester. Sample #1 is the motif in its original condition as first imported from Taiwan. It is a simple leaf embroidery. Sample #2 is an example of the same motif after having been exported back to Taiwan for rebeading and then reimportedinto the United States. It contains accentuating beads and sequins. You request the appropriate tariff classification of sample #2, and also whether any quota or visa restrictions apply to the merchandise.

The applicable subheading for the motif will be 5810.92.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for embroidery in the piece, in strips or in motifs; other embroidery; of man-made fibers; badges, emblems and motifs. The rate of duty will be 6.7 percent ad valorem. This HTS subheading will not be subject to visa/quota requirements.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-466-5885.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,