NY D82845

October 20, 1998

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 D82845

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.32.9550

Ms. Jaime DeChellis
Westwater Enterprises
917 Mountain Ave.
Mountainside, NJ 07092

RE: The tariff classification of a "Leash Saddle" from China.

Dear Ms. DeChellis:

In your letter dated September 17, 1998, you requested a classification ruling for a "Leash Saddle".

The sample submitted, item 0-170, described as a "Leash Saddle", is a double section zippered purse which is designed to be carried over the handle of a retractable leash. It is intended to carry small articles such as coins or keys. The purse is manufactured with an outer surface of man-made textile materials. The sample submitted is packaged for retail sale in a poly bag with header.

The applicable subheading for the zippered purse of man-made textile materials will be 4202.32.9550, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 19 percent ad valorem.

The purse falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,