NY D82822

October 13, 1998

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1: 112 D82822

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8531.20.0020

Mr. John J. Amico
Sony Electronics, Inc.
123 Tice Boulevard
Woodcliff Lake, NJ 07675

RE: The tariff classification of a Caller ID from Japan

Dear Mr. Amico:

In your letter dated September 22, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

As indicated by the submitted descriptive literature, the Caller ID, identified as model TL-ID10, measures 3 1/4 inches x 1 3/4 inches, x 5 1/2 inches. It contains an LCD display that indicates the telephone number, name, date and time of the incoming call. It also has several auxiliary features, such as the ability to access a directory of telephone numbers stored in its memory, as well as the ability to dial a selected number with the push of a button.

The applicable subheading for the model TL-ID10 Caller ID will be 8531.20.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for indicator panels incorporating liquid crystal devices. The rate of duty will be 1 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-466-5680.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,