NY D82779

September 29, 1998

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:108 D82779

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8525.30.9060

Mr. Rolando Gonzalez
Hilton Trading Corp.
7104 N.W. 50th Street
Miami, Florida 33166

RE: The tariff classification of a video camera from China.

Dear Mr. Gonzalez:

In your letter dated September 18, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item, "HTC-2000," is a video camera system which is composed of a CCD camera with a a built in microphone and a bracket, a video cable, an AC adapter, and a screw pack for installation.

The applicable subheading for the "HTC-2000" camera system will be 8525.30.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for [T]ransmission apparatus for radiotelephony, radiotelegraphy, radiobroadcasting or television, whether or not incorporating reception apparatus or sound recording or reproducing apparatus; [T]elevision cameras; [O]ther; [O]ther. The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 212-466-5672.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,