NY D82741

October 7, 1998

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 D82741

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6217.10.9530

Ms. Gladys Diaz
John T. Raia Customhouse Brokers
One Industrial Plaza
Building-D
Valley Stream, NY 11581

RE: The tariff classification of a textile bracelet from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Diaz:

In your letter dated September 17, 1998, on behalf of Panaria International, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a "W.W.J.D. Bracelet" style BB7709 constructed of black 100% woven polyester material. It is approximately 9 1/2" in length x 1/2" in width, features a black plastic loop buckle and the letters "W.W.J.D." embroidered in white stitching.

The item is not considered imitation jewelry. It is precluded from classification under heading 7117 by Chapter 71 Note 3(g) which excludes from the chapter "goods of section XI (textiles and textile articles)."

Customs has long held that textile bracelets can be considered clothing accessories under headings 6117 and 6217. Customs clearly stated its reasoning as to why textile bracelets can be considered accessories in ruling HQ 955385.

The applicable subheading for the "W.W.J.D. Bracelet" style BB7709 will be 6217.10.9530, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Other made up clothing accessories; parts of garments or of clothing accessories, other than those of heading 6212: Accessories: Other: Other...Of man-made fibers." The duty rate will be 15.1% ad valorem.

The "W.W.J.D. Bracelet" style BB7709 falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-466-5881.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,