NY D82718

October 1, 1998

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 D82718

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.49.0025

Dawn Bialy
Paper Magic Group
401 Adams Avenue
Scranton, PA 18510

RE: The tariff classification of rabbit finger puppets from China.

Dear Ms. Bialy:

In your letter dated September 16, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You are requesting the tariff classification on a pair of rabbit finger puppets. The toys are constructed of plastic, and are designated as item number 612067. Each of the pair of individual rabbit figures has a hole on the bottom which fits a child's finger. These finger puppets are being marketed as children's Easter toys.

The applicable subheading for the plastic finger puppets will be 9503.49.0025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Toys representing animals or non-human creatures...and parts and accessories thereof: Other...Toys." The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 212-466-5475.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,