NY D82716

October 20, 1998

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 D82716

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3926.10.0000

Ms. Dawn Bialy
Paper Magic Group
401 Adams Avenue
Scranton, PA 18510

RE: The tariff classification of plastic scissors from China.

Dear Ms. Bialy:

In your letter dated September 16, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample was submitted with your letter. The sample consists of two scissors packaged for retail sale in a blister pack. The scissors are composed entirely of plastics, and are shaped to resemble a rabbit.

The applicable subheading for the scissors will be 3926.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics...office or school supplies. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-466-5580.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,