NY D82712

October 2, 1998

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 D82712

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.49.0025

Dawn Bialy
Paper Magic Group
401 Adams Avenue
Scranton PA 18510

RE: The tariff classification of a bunny wind-up toy from China.

Dear Ms. Bialy:

In your letter dated September 16, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You are requesting the tariff classification on a bunny wind-up toy, item number 612447. Each toy consists of an individual plastic figure that is propelled into motion when it is wound up. The toy either swings around or moves forward.

The applicable subheading for the wind-up bunny toy will be 9503.49.0025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Toys representing animals or non-human creatures...and parts and accessories thereof: Other...Toys." The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 212-466-5475.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,