NY D82702

October 22, 1998

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 D82702

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3010

Ms. Glenda Smith
Lansdale Manufacturing
120 Domorah Drive
Montgomeryville, PA 18936

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's shirt from Colombia, Costa Rica and the Dominican Republic

Dear Ms. Smith:

In your letter dated September 25, 1998, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style 842765 is a woman's shirt constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The shirt features long sleeves with button cuffs, a collar, one chest pocket and a full front opening secured by eight buttons. This garment will also be imported under style numbers 842755 and 842745.

The applicable subheading for style 842765 will be 6206.30.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of cotton: other: other: with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling: women's. The duty rate will be 16 percent ad valorem.

Style 842765 falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Costa Rica are currently not subject to either a visa requirement or quota restraints. Products of Colombia and the Dominican Republic are currently not subject to quota restraints but are subject to a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466 - 5866.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,