NY D82684

October 20, 1998

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 D82684

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3010

Ms. Cyndi Bergamini
CSI Industries, Inc.
450 Winks Lane
Bensalem, PA 19020

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's blouse from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Bergamini:

In your letter dated September 23, 1998, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style 172-991140 is a woman's denim blouse constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The sleeveless blouse features a V-neckline, two flapped chest pockets with snap closures and a full front opening secured by six snaps. The blouse has decorative stitching around the neck opening, the front opening and pocket flaps. There are embroidered stars around the neck opening.

The applicable subheading for style 172-991140 will be 6206.30.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls': blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, of cotton with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling. The duty rate will be 8.4 percent ad valorem.

Style 172-991140 falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466-5866.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,