NY D82668

September 28, 1998

CLA-2-94:RR:NC:SP:233 D82668

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9401.90.5000

Ms. Amy Sperber
Delia's
435 Hudson Street
New York, NY 10014

RE: The tariff classification of a chair cover from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Sperber:

In your letter dated September 23, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted photograph depicts Style #53020, a cotton canvas chair cover. The chair cover will be placed on a chair frame. It is designed and can only be used with the chair frame.

The applicable subheading for the chair cover will be 9401.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for seats (other than those of heading 9402), whether or not convertible into beds, and parts thereof: parts: other: other. The rate of duty will be 0.8% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-466-5739.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski, Director