NY D82617

October 1, 1998

CLA-2-61:LA:S:T:1:2:I23 D82617

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6109.10.0060

Ms. Cindy Ng
Far East Connections, Inc.
1440 Broadway, Suite 2168
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's tank top from China

Dear Ms. Ng:

In your letter dated September 17, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style 998, is a woman's tank top constructed from 100% cotton knit fabric. The garment features a square neckline, one-inch straps and straight bodice and hem.

Your sample will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the tank top will be 6109.10.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for T-shirts...knitted or crocheted: of cotton: women's or girls: other: tank tops: women's. The rate of duty will be 19.2% ad valorem.

The garment falls within textile category designation 339. As a product of China, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Irene Jankov