NY D82572

September 29, 1998

CLA-2-96:RR:NC:SP:233 D82572

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9603.90.8050; 6307.10.2030

Mr. Roger J. Crain
Customs Science Services, Inc.
3506 Frederick Place
Kensington, MD 20895-3405

RE: The tariff classification of the "Swiffer" Floor Sweeper from China and the Netherlands.

Dear Mr. Crain:

In your letter dated September 16, 1998, on behalf of Procter & Gamble Co., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is the "Swiffer" floor sweeper, consisting of a handle and a plate (which together comprise the "implement") which is made in China, and a chemically treated dust cloth which is made in the Netherlands. Ten dust cloths are packaged with the implement in a retail-sale package. The handle of the implement consists of three sections of aluminum pipe and a fourth hand-grip section of plastic which screw together. The lowest section of the handle screws into a fitting which, in turn, screws into a plastic plate. Mechanical gripers on the plastic plate seize the dust cloth to complete the Swiffer. The Swiffer may be assembled full-length for use like a floor sweeper, or the hand-grip handle may be screwed directly into the plate for use like a hand duster.

The disposable dust cloths for use with the Swiffer are of man-made nonwoven fabric coated/impregnated with a mixture of mineral oil and paraffin wax. Additional dust cloths in packages of 10 or 20 cloths per package will be imported and sold separately.

The Swiffer is considered a composite good for classification purposes. GRI 3(b) states in part that "goods made up of different components which cannot be classified by reference to 3(a), shall be classified as if they consisted of the material or component which gives them their essential character." The essential character of the subject article is imparted by the Swiffer sweeper.

Your sample is being retained for training purposes.

The applicable subheading for the Swiffer will be 9603.90.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other brooms, brushes... mops and feather dusters. The rate of duty will be 3.4% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading of the dust cloths, if imported and sold separately, will be 6307.10.2030, HTS, which provides for other made up articles, including dress patterns: floorcloths, dishcloths, dusters and similar cleaning cloths: other, other. The rate of duty will be 8.4% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-466-5739.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski