NY D82493

October 14, 1998

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 D82493

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3919.90.5060

Ms. Ruby L. Wood
Evans and Wood & Co., Inc.
P.O. Box 610005
D/FW Airport, Texas 75261

RE: The tariff classification of "Self-Sticking Soft Dots" from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Wood:

In your letter dated September 10, 1998, on behalf of Greco Frame and Supply, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample was provided with your letter. The Self-Sticking Soft Dots are self-adhesive flat circular shapes that are composed of foamed ethylene vinyl acetate (EVA) plastic. Fifteen Soft Spots are included in the sample retail package, and their diameters range from approximately 1/4 inch to 1/2 inch. The Soft Spots are designed for use on the bottom of lamps or figurines to protect tables or the back of picture frames to protect walls. They may also be used on cabinets. As you requested, your sample is being returned.

The applicable subheading for the Self-Sticking Soft Spots will be 3919.90.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for self-adhesive plates, sheets, film, foil, tape, strip and other flat shapes, of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-466-5580.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,