NY D82414

October 7, 1998

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 D82414

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000; 6307.90.9989

Sandy M. Rickert
E. Besler & Co.
115 Martin Lane
Elk Grove Village, IL 60007-1309

RE: Classification of Festive and Non-Festive Windsocks from China

Dear Ms. Rickert:

In your letter dated Sept. 9, 1998, received in this office Oct. 2, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The items in question, the assortment EWX, are five foot long (including the trailing streamers) windsocks with the representations on the front of a Bunny with Egg, Chick in Easter Egg, and Bunny with Carrot. Each figure has long textile streamers trailing at the bottom. The windsocks, made of nylon, have a six inch diagonal opening that hangs by three cords and a metal ring. Your samples are returned as requested

The applicable subheading for the Bunny with Egg and Chick in Easter Egg Windsocks will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles,....: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for the Bunny with Carrot Windsocks will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other made up articles,....: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice J. Wong at(212) 466-5538.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director National Commodity