NY D82412

October 14, 1998

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 D82412

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055

Mr. John Imbrogulio
Nordstrom, Inc.
A/P, Import Office
P.O. Box 870
Seattle, WA 98111

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's cardigan from Macau.

Dear Mr. Imbrogulio:

In your letter dated September 24, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Style number 93078 is a woman's cardigan constructed from 70% polyester, 30% cotton, knit fabric that is napped on the inside surface. The outer surface of the fabric has more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters, measured in the direction in which the stitches were formed. The garment features a hood, long hemmed sleeves, a full front opening with a zipper closure, 2 front patch pockets below the waist,and a hemmed bottom.

Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's sweaters...and similar articles, knitted: of man-made fibers: other. The duty rate will be 33.3% ad valorem.

The cardigan falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Macau are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-466-5852.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director