NY D82401

October 21, 1998

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 D82401

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8050; 9503.90.0045

Mr. Richard Tomasek
Phoenix Int'l Freight Services Ltd.
712 N. Central Ave.
Wood Dale, IL 60191-1263

RE: The tariff classification of a novelty handbag from Sri Lanka and a child's activity book from China.

Dear Mr. Tomasek:

In your letter dated September 2, 1998, on behalf of North American Bear Co., you requested a classification ruling for a novelty handbag and a child's activity book.

You have submitted two samples, identified as items 1 and 2. They are as follows:

Item 1, described as a "Pansy Handbag", is a child's novelty handbag manufactured with an outer surface of 100 percent "velboa" polyester with a textile inner lining. It measures approximately 7"(H) x 5 1/2"(W). The top is secured by means of a textile zippered closure.

Item 2 is a child's activity book manufactured of a textile fabric consisting of 65 percent cotton and 35 percent polyester. The book provides a means of amusement/activity for a young child via small stuffed toy animals or objects on each page.

The applicable subheading for Item 1, the novelty handbag of 100 percent polyester, will be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 19 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Item 2, the activity book, will be 9503.90.0045, HTS, which provides for Other Toys; reduced-size ("scale") models and similar recreation models, working or not, puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other toys and models. The duty rate will be Free.

The handbag falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Sri Lanka are subject to the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,