NY D82388

October 9, 1998

CLA-2-33:RR:NC:2:240 D82388

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.:3307.90.0000

Mr. J. Maxwell Bleakie
China Christmas Collection Ltd.
1807-1812,18/F.
Ming Pao Industrial Centre, Block B
18 Ka Yip Street
Chai Wan, Hong Kong

RE: The tariff classification of Scented Sachets from China

Dear Mr. Bleakie:

In your letter dated September 14, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Four different styles of sachets were submitted with your inquiry. Style No.Y909047K consists of three square shaped sachets. The outershell is composed of a polyester fabric. The filling material, consisting of a fiberfill, contain pellets impregnated with a fragrance. The sachets are decorated with pearls fastened to each corner and bound together with a ribbon and bow. Style No. Y909062B is a square shaped sachet. The outershell of the sachet is composed of a polyester fabric. The filling contains seeds and rice impregnated with a fragrance. A ribbon is tied around the sachet and a button is securely fastened to the center. Style No. Y909060C is a sachet pouch composed of ramie. It is filled with seeds and rice impregnated with a fragrance. The sachet has a decorative rose shaped ribbon. Style No. Y909121B is a square, envelope shaped sachet. The outershell of the sachet is composed of a polyester fabric with the filling material consisting of a fiberfill. The sachet contains pellets impregnated with a fragrance. It has a decorative trim around the edge with a pearl securely fastened to the center.

The applicable subheading for the Scented Sachets will be 3307.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other perfumery, cosmetic or toilet preparations not elsewhere specified or included. The rate of duty will be 5.4 percent ad valorem.

Cosmetic and toiletry products are subject to the requirements of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, which is administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (301) 443-6553.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,