NY D82377

October 7, 1998

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 D82377

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.49.9070

Ms. Shalini Koduri
Eddie Bauer
P.O. Box 97000
Redmond, WA 98073-9700

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's vest from the Philippines

Dear Ms. Koduri:

In your letter dated September 11, 1998, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style 083-0054 is a woman's vest constructed from 100 percent linen woven fabric. The fully lined vest features oversized armholes, a collar and lapels, two pockets below the waist, side vents and a full front opening secured by five buttons. This garment will also be imported under style numbers 083-0055 (petite) and 083-0056 (tall).

The applicable subheading for style 083-0054 will be 6211.49.9070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women's or girls': of other textile materials: other: vests. The duty rate will be 7.6 percent ad valorem.

Style 083-0054 falls within textile category designation 859. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of the Philippines are subject to a visa requirement and currently not to quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466 - 5866.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,