NY D82349

September 30, 1998

CLA-2-83:RR:NC:MM:113 D82349

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8306.29.0000

Ms. Rita Powell
FTD, Inc.
3113 Woodcreek Drive
Downers Grove, IL 60515

RE: The tariff classification of hanging wall planter from China

Dear Ms. Powell:

In your letter dated September 11, 1998, on behalf of Greco Frame & Supply, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is a composite article, consisting of a decorative wrought iron planter holder in a wooden frame and a terra cotta pot. The article is item no. 990731. The applicable subheading for the planter will be 8306.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for statuettes and other ornaments, of base metal, other. The rate of duty will be 1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-466-2084.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director