NY D82334

October 5, 1998

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 D82334

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9880

Mr. Jeffrey E. Berman
Chesta Co., Inc.
6430 East Main Street
Columbus, Ohio 43068

RE: The tariff classification of plastic patches from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Berman:

In your letter dated September 9, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Two samples were provided with your letter. The patches are composed of polyvinyl chloride plastic and they display a brand name with raised letters. One patch is oval shaped; the other patch is irregularly shaped.

The applicable subheading for the patches will be 3926.90.9880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-466-5580.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,