NY D82322

September 30, 1998

CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:113 D82322

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8306.29.0000

Mr. Francesco Cordaro
Cordaro Shipping Co.
80 River Street
Hoboken, NJ 07030

RE: The tariff classification of decorative ironwork from Italy

Dear Mr. Cordaro:

In your letter dated September 10, 1998, on behalf of Architectural Specialities, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is an ornamental iron railing. The product, which is referred to as a balcony, is made of painted, galvanized wrought iron. It is to be installed as a fixed balcony railing component in a hotel. In the opinion of this office, this item is not structural in nature, but principally decorative.

The applicable subheading for the iron railing will be 8306.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for statuettes and other ornaments, of base metal, other. The rate of duty will be 1 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-466-2084.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director