NY D82318

October 9, 1998

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:360 D82318

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.49.9050

Ms. Rebecca Cheung
Ann Taylor Global Sourcing, Inc.
142 West 57th Street
New York, NY 10019

RE: The classification of a women's blouse from China

Dear Ms. Cheung:

In your letter dated September 10, 1998, you requested a classification ruling for a women's blouse. The sample is being returned, as you requested.

Style 13729 is manufactured from 52% silk and 48% cotton woven fabric. The garment is tank-styled and extends from the neck and shoulders to slightly below the waist. It is fully lined and features spaghetti straps, embroidery and a square neckline front and rear. There is a side zipper closure.

The applicable subheading for style 13729 will be 6211.49.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, women's or girls: of other textile materials: other, blouses, shirts...excluded from heading 6206. The rate of duty will be 7.6 percent ad valorem.

Style 13729 falls within textile category designation 840. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China currently are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-466-5866.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,