NY D82295

October 2, 1998

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 D82295

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9880

Mr. Harold C. Boykin
Beijing Trade Exchange, Inc.
710 E Street, SE
Washington, D.C. 20003

RE: The tariff classification of an adjustable flag bracket from China.

Dear Mr. Boykin:

In your letter dated September 3, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample flag bracket was submitted with your letter. The bracket is composed of molded plastics and consists of a wall bracket and pole holder. The flag bracket is adjustable so that the flag may be flown at angles ranging from 0 to 90 degrees. As you requested, the sample is being returned.

The applicable subheading for the flag bracket will be 3926.90.9880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-466-5580.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,