NY D82269

September 18, 1998

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 D82269

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6208.91.3010

Ms. Rachel Acuff
Walmart Stores, Inc.
702 Southwest 8th Street
Bentonville, AR 72716-8023

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's pajama bottom from India

Dear Ms. Acuff:

In your letter dated September 4, 1998, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Styles 99001 is a woman's pajama bottom constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The garment features an elasticized waist with a self fabric drawstring and long hemmed legs. This garment will also be imported in women's sizes under style 99001X.

The applicable subheading for style 99001 will be 6208.91.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' singlets and other undershirts, slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: other: of cotton: other: women's. The duty rate will be 11.6 percent ad valorem.

Style 99001 falls within textile category designation 352. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466 - 5866.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,