NY D82266

October 6, 1998

CLA-2-19:RR:NC:2:228 D82266

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 1901.90.9095

Mr. Todd Masters
Albert Uster Imports, Inc.
9211 Gaither Road
Gaithersburg, MD 20877

RE: The tariff classification of food ingredient from Switzerland.

Dear Mr. Masters:

In your letters dated January 20, 1998, and September 4, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample, submitted with your second letter, was examined and disposed of. Levit Fermenta Active Natural (#635000) is a beige colored powder consisting of 46.2 percent all purpose flour, 46.1 percent rye flour, 7.4 percent malt, and less than one percent each of dried yeast, enzymes, and dough starter, put up in 10 kilogram and 25 kilogram bags. The product will be sold to producers of breads and pastries and used as an additive for bread dough to enhance flavor, aroma, texture, and increase shelf life.

The applicable subheading for the Levit Fermenta Active Natural (#635000) will be 1901.90.9095 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for food preparations of flour, meal, starch or malt extract, not elsewhere specified or included...other...other...other. The rate of duty will be 7.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 212-466-5760.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,