NY D82255

November 10, 1998

CLA-2-68:RR:NC:2:226 D82255

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6810.99.0000

Ms. Kelly Raia
FSI Global Logistics
1229 Old Walt Whitman Road
Melville, New York 11747

RE: The tariff classification of an agglomerated stone article from China

Dear Ms. Raia:

In your letter dated September 15, 1998, on behalf of your client, B.J. Bury Company, you requested a tariff classification ruling regarding a "Kitty Kat" napkin ring. A representative sample of the item was submitted and was sent to our Customs laboratory for analysis.

You indicated in your letter that the "Kitty Kat" napkin ring is composed of natural stone powder agglomerated with plastics material. You further indicated that the stone powder and the plastics material are evenly distributed throughout the body of the article. Our lab has confirmed that the article submitted for analysis consisted of these materials.

The applicable subheading for the agglomerated stone article will be 6810.99.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of...artificial stone, whether or not reinforced: other articles: other. The rate of duty will be 1 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-466-5796.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,