NY D82251

September 17, 1998

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 D82251

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989

Ms. Ira Kaltinick
Eastside Products
155 East 38th St., Apt. 5E
New York, NY 10017

RE: The tariff classification of a "Doll Organizer" from China.

Dear Ms. Kaltinick:

In your letter dated September 1, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted photograph depicts a "Doll Organizer". It is made of a rectangular sheet of nylon woven fabric with woven textile binding fabric around the edges. There are eight open pockets made of clear plastic sheeting which extends across the width of the article. It also features three open pockets constructed of open-work knit fabric which extends across the width of the article. Across the top is the printed words "My Favorite Dolls". Along the top edge are two metal grommets with a textile strap in each grommet for hanging the product on a door. The article measures 34 inches long by 18 inches wide.

The applicable subheading for the "Doll Organizer" will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,