NY D82226

October 5, 1998

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 D82226

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2030

Ms. Linda Brown
D. J. Powers Company, Inc.
P. O. Box 9239
35 Barnard Street
Savannah, GA 31412-9239

RE: The tariff classification of a men's knit vest from Pakistan.

Dear Ms. Brown:

In your letter dated September 2, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Augusta Sportswear. As requested, your sample will be returned.

Style 5600 is a men's vest constructed from 80 percent cotton, 20 percent polyester, finely knit pique fabric which is napped on the inside surface. The fabric contains 20 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style 5600 is sleeveless with oversized armholes and features a rib knit V-neckline; rib knit trim at the armholes; and a rib knit bottom.

You have stated that the same garment will be imported in size XXL as Style 5605.

The applicable subheading for Styles 5600 and 5605 will be 6110.20.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: vests, other than sweater vests: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 19 percent ad valorem.

Styles 5600 and 5605 fall within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agree- ments, products of Pakistan are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for in- spection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski