NY D82220

September 28, 1998

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N5:356 D82220

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2065

Mr. Jeremy Chan
Damrak Co., Ltd.
Rm.1601-06, Rm.911-912 Silvercord Tower 11 30 Canton Road, TST,
Kowloon, Hong Kong

RE: The tariff classification of a men's knit pullover from China.

Dear Mr. Chan:

In your correspondence dated September 8, 1998, and and in subsequent correspondence dated September 16, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned.

Style 1815058 is a men's pullover garment constructed from 100 percent cotton, finely knit, 5x2 ribbed fabric. Style 1815058 features a crew neckline; short hemmed sleeves; and a straight, hemmed bottom.

The applicable subheading for Style 1815058 will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 19 percent ad valorem.

Style 1815058 falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for in- spection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877.

Sincerely,