NY D82216

September 29, 1998

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 D82216

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0081

Mr. Darrell R. Norman
Daro Customs Service
9911 Inglewood Ave., Suite 106
Inglewood, CA 90301-3600

RE: The tariff classification of a smock from Guatemala.

Dear Mr. Norman:

In your letter dated September 15, 1998 on behalf of Strategic Partners, Inc., you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a smock generally worn by nurses and is designed to be worn over a blouse. The garment consists of woven 100% cotton fabric and is designed with long sleeves rib knit cuffs, two patch pockets below the waist, a hemmed bottom, four snap closures that close right over left, and a round neck without a collar.

The applicable subheading for the smock will be 6211.42.0081, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: Other garments, women's or girls': Of cotton, Other." The duty rate will be 8.4% ad valorem.

The smock falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Guatemala are not subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-466-5881.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,