NY D82192

September 29, 1998

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 D82192

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2933.79.8000

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of Bilirubin (CAS 635-65-4) from China.

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated September 4, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Bilirubin which you have stated is used as a pharmaceutical intermediate and will be packaged in bulk form.

The applicable subheading will be 2933.79.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: other lactams. The rate of duty will be 6.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at (212)466-5747.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,